Data Privacy Policy

  1. About this Policy
    1. This policy explains when and why we collect personal information about our members, how we use it and how we keep it secure and your rights in relation to it.
    2. We may collect, use and store your personal data, as described in this Data Privacy Policy and as described when we collect data from you.
    3. We reserve the right to amend this Data Privacy Policy from time to time without prior notice. You are advised to check our Club noticeboard regularly for any amendments (such amendments will not apply retrospectively).
    4. We will always comply with applicable UK Data Protection legislation including GDPR when dealing with your personal data. Further details on the GDPR can be found at the website for the Information Commissioner (www.ico.gov.uk). For the purposes of the GDPR, we will be the “controller” of all personal data we hold about you.
  2. Who are we?
    1. We are Hemel Hempstead Canoe Club . We can be contacted at Nash Mills Recreation Centre, Hemel Hempstead, Kings Langley HP3 9TE , hemelcanoemembership@gmail.com .
  3. What information we collect and why
Type of Information Purposes Legal Basis of Processing
Members’ name, address, telephone numbers, email addresses Managing the membership for the member. Performance of the club’s contract with the
member.
Our legitimate interests in operating the club.
Name and age of member dependents Managing member and dependents’ membership Performance of the club’s contract with the member.
Emergency Contact Details Contacting next of kin in event of emergency Our legitimate interests in meeting our duty of care to members
  1. How we protect your personal data
    1. We will not transfer your personal data outside the European Economic Area without your consent.
    2. We have implemented generally accepted standards of technology and operational security in order to protect personal data from loss, misuse, or unauthorised alteration or destruction.
    3. Please note, however, that where you are transmitting information to us over the internet, then given the internet is not a secure medium, we cannot definitely guarantee the security of this information.
    4. For any payments which we take from you online we will use a recognised online secure payment system.
    5. We will notify you promptly in the event of any breach of your personal data which might expose you to serious risk.
  2. Who else has access to the information you provide us?
    1. We will never sell your personal data. We will not share your personal data with any third parties without your prior consent (which you are free to withhold) except where required to do so by law or as set out in the table in paragraph 3 above or paragraph 5.2 below.
    2. We may pass your personal data to third parties who are service providers, agents and subcontractors to us for the purposes of completing tasks and providing services to you on our behalf (e.g. to provide courses that you have agreed you wish to attend). However, we disclose only the personal data that is necessary for the third party to deliver the service and we have a contract in place that requires them to keep your information secure and not to use it for their own purposes.
  3. How long do we keep your information?
    1. We will hold your personal data on our systems for as long as you are a member of
      the Club and for as long afterwards as is necessary to comply with our legal
      obligations. We will review your personal data every year to establish whether we
      are still entitled to process it. If we decide that we are not entitled to do so, we will
      stop processing your personal data with the exception of retaining your personal
      data in an archived form in order to be able to comply with future legal obligations,
      including but not limited to compliance with tax requirements and exemptions, and
      the establishment exercise or defence of legal claims.
    2. We securely destroy all financial information once we have used it and no longer need it.
  1. Your rights
    1. You have rights under UK and EU data protection law, including:
      (a) to access your personal data
      (b) to be provided with information about how your personal data is processed
      (c) to have your personal data corrected
      (d) to have your personal data erased in certain circumstances
      (e) to object to or restrict how your personal data is processed
      (f) to have your personal data transferred to yourself or to another business in
      certain circumstances.
    2. If you wish for us to erase your data as outlined in paragraph (3) above then please
      contact us via our Contact page.
    3. If you have any concerns about how we process your personal data please contact
      us via our Contact page.
    4. You also have the right to take any complaint about how we process your personal data to the Information Commissioner:

https://ico.org.uk/concerns/
0303 123 1113.
Information Commissioner’s Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire SK9 5AF

For more details, please address any questions, comments and requests regarding our data processing practices to our Data Protection Officer via our Contact page.


“Canoeing and Kayaking are assumed risk – water contact sports that may carry attendant risks. Participants should be aware of and accept these risks, and be responsible for their own action and involvement”.


© 2020 Hemel Hempstead Canoe Club, all rights reserved, links to other sites for information only proceed at your own risk.
Privacy: no personal details will be stored or passed on without first asking your consent.